1 Free Internet Legal Research Guide for the Public: New Jersey

Research guides on New Jersey topics from Rutgers Libraries.

A source for free New Jersey legal information manuals (some in multiple languages) on topics including divorce, domestic violence, foreclosure, tenants' rights, termination of parental rights, and welfare rights.

A digital collection of New Jersey law and legal history, including Administrative Reports, Affordable Housing Archive and Council on Affordable Housing decisions, Supreme Court oral arguments, and more. Hosted by the Rutgers University Library fo the Center for Law & Justice.

A source for administrative law materials, historical New Jersey documents (charters, treaties, colonial ordinances, etc.), and New Jersey legislative histories (1970-2011).

GANN publishes several key titles in New Jersey Practice, including the official version of the New Jersey Court Rules.

This list is maintained by ALA's GODORT. Click on a state name below to find a list of databases by agency.

A free, unannotated version of the New Jersey Register (1995-present), hosted by LexisNexis.

A source for information on New Jersey agencies and departments, including links to laws and regulations, press releases, and information for the media.

The official website for the New Jersey legislature includes access to pending legislation, committee calendars, and the current New Jersey Statutes (unannotated).

A Rutgers Libraries guide with links to websites and online resources for researching information from New Jersey state and local government.

This is an annotated list of databases produced by New Jersey State Agencies listed by database subject, by ALA's GODORT.

Links to codes for select NJ municipalities.

A full-text archive of selected documents of the proceedings, acts, and texts of the Constitutions of the State of New Jersey, 1776 to present.

A free, unannotated version of the current New Jersey Administrative Code, hosted by LexisNexis.

A digital collection of the Acts of the New Jersey Colonial Assembly and the Session Laws of the New Jersey Legislature, through 1999.

A legal research tool offering state and federal primary sources and journal content via HeinOnline.

A full-text archive of opinions from the New Jersey Supreme Court (March 1994-present); Superior Court, Appellate Division (Sept. 1995-present) and Tax Court (Sept. 1995-present). Includes unpublished Appellate Division opinions from 2005 to present.

Select opinions from the Supreme Court of New Jersey Decisions, New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division - Published Opinions Decisions, New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division - Unpublished Opinions Decisions, New Jersey Tax Court Decisions, and the New Jersey Advisory Committee on Professional Ethics Decisions

Browse NJ opinions by year.

A full-text archive of administrative law decisions issued by the New Jersey Office of Administrative Law and other agencies.

A full-text archive of the opinions of the Advisory Committee on Professional Ethics, Committee on the Unauthorized Practice of Law, and the Committee on Attorney Advertising.

A full-text archive of decisions issued by the Commissioner and School Board of the N.J. Dept. of Education and N.J. Office of Administrative Law.

A full-text archive of the decisions of the New Jersey Supreme Court's Disciplinary Review Board.