International Law Research Guide: Int'l Commercial Law

By Charlotte L. Bynum.

By Lyonette Louis-Jacques

From American Society of International Law (ASIL). Includes sections on international sale of goods, international commercial arbitration, etc.

By Marci Hoffman.

By Jean M. Wenger

Contains some CISG cases and other materials. The focus of the site is on German-speaking countries, i.e. Germany, Switzerland and Austria.

Abstracts of decisions involving UNCITRAL documents.

Includes Rules of Arbitration of the ICC.

Includes International Legal Instruments, Model Clauses and Drafting Guide for Contracts, material on WTO.

This comprehensive, extensive site on commercial law includes links to important conventions, model rules and regulations, institutions, and writings. It began at the University of Tromso, and was hosted at the University of Norway.

Excellent site from Pace University School of Law. Includes annotated text, provides case law and commentary for each article of the convention. Lists countries which have adopted the convention and relevant dates. Gives links to other international trade law databases.

Provides texts of conventions and their status. Also includes UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts.

Case law on the U.N. Convention on the International Sale of Goods (CISG) and on the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts. Contains abstracts, as well as full text of decisions in original language if available. Also contains bibliographies for each instrument.

Primary documents and status information.

annotated library (Pace Univ. School Law, Institute of International Commercial Law)

A free research & knowledge platform on transnational law