LibGuides: International Law Research Guide: Online Resources (Newark)

Online Resources

last revised May 30, 2017/ DC

ASIL Guide to Electronic Resources for International Law (American Society of International Law)
EISIL: Electronic Information System for International Law (American Society of International Law)
Foreign & International Law (Washburn Univ.)
GlobaLex (Hauser Global Law School Program, New York Univ.) Includes research guides on various aspects of international law.
International Court of Justice. The "Cases" portion of this site provides full text of judgments, orders, and pleadings for the contentious cases , and opinions and other documents in advisory proceedings.
International Judicial Monitor archive of a free bimonthly newsletter
International Law Association
International Law Library (World Legal Information Institute)
Internet Law Library: Treaties & International Law
United Nations International Law page
WorldCourts.com. Decisions of Permanent Court of International Justice (1922-1940); and some decisions of Central American Court of Justice (1907-1918) and International Commissions of Inquiry (1904--).

Corte Interamericana de Derechos Humanos
Derechos Human Rights: Equipo Nizkor. Site includes extensive legal documentation.
European Court of Human Rights
European Court of Human Rights decisions (at British & Irish Legal Information Institute)
Execution of Judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (Council of Europe)
Human & Constitutional Rights (at Columbia Law School Library)
Human Rights Library (Univ.of Minnesota) (includes English translations of some caselaw of Inter-American Court of Human Rights and Inter-American Commission of Human Rights)
Human Rights Watch site includes many background reports.
International Humanitarian Law (Int'l Commission for the Red Cross: War & Law): includes databases of treaties & documents from 1856 forward, and of customary international humanitarian law.
Minerva Humanities Center(Tel Aviv University)
Open Society Justice Initiative "pursues law reform activities grounded in the protection of human rights"; site includes full-text reports.
Project Diana: Online Human Rights Archive at Yale Law School

The Laws of War (The Avalon Project at Yale Law School). Includes Geneva and Hague conventions.
Review of Legality of Weapons under International Law (Army Regulation 27-53)
A U.S.-Led War on Iraq: Legal Issues (at Columbia Law School Library)

Hague Conference on Private International Law (includes texts of Hague conventions)
Private International Law (U.S. Department of State)
UNIDROIT (International Institute for Unification of Private Law)

CISG (Convention on Contracts for International Sale of Goods), annotated library (Pace Univ. School Law, Institute of International Commercial Law)
Incoterms (by International Chamber of Commerce) - gives concise definitions of the Incoterms.
LexMercatoria.org. Extensive site covering international trade and commercial law.
Trans-Lex.org (University of Cologne) - Includes the TransLex Principles ("New Lex Mercatoria"); national commercial legislation; international conventions; uniform laws; arbitration & mediation rules; historical materials on the law merchant.

FLARE Index to Treaties (Institute of Advanced Legal Studies) -- "key multilateral treaties from 1353 forward and key bilateral treaties from 1353 to 1815."
Multilateral Conventions (Fletcher School)
United Nations Treaty Collection
United States Institute of Peace
Treaty Affairs (U.S. Department of State), includes current Treaties in Force, Treaty Actions 1997 to date, TIAS 1996 forward, and texts of agreements reported to Congress 1997 forward.
World Treaty Index: " An electronic treaty database spanning the 20th century."

Digest of International Law (U.S. Department of State): Digest of United States Practice in International Law, 1989 forward.
Foreign Relations of the United States (1861-1960) (Univ. of Wisconsin Digital Collections)