New Jersey Law Research Guide: Cases, Opinions & Dockets

Streaming video of arguments before the Supreme Court from the past 30 days. Also includes opinions under appeal. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

Archive of arguments older than thirty days. Coverage begins Jan. 2005. (via Rutgers Law Library)

Docket and judgment information on civil cases. Coverage varies by county and court; beginning between 1984 to the present. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

Includes all Superior Court Motion Calendars for the Civil Division (Law-Civil Part, Special Civil Part and Chancery-General Equity), and proceeding information for a six-week period (two weeks prior to the current date and four weeks following the current date). (via New Jersey Judiciary)

List of cases pending decision, with brief statements of questions presented. Indicates date certification granted and date argued. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

Supreme Court and Appellate Division opinions scheduled for release the next day. Includes unpublished opinions. (via New Jersey judiciary)

A searchable database of over 50,000 case files from the New Jersey Supreme Court. Search by name, county, case type, and year. (via N.J. Div. of Archives & Records Management)

Published opinions of the New Jersey Supreme and Appellate Courts and unpublished appellate court opinions from the past 10 business days. (via New Jersey Judiciary),

A full-text archive of the opinions of the New Jersey Supreme Court (March 1994 to present); the Superior Court Appellate Division (Sept. 1995 to present); and the Tax Court (Sept. 1995 to present).
Unpublished Appellate Division opinions are available only from 2005 to the present. Earlier unpublished Appellate Division opinions are available only from the court. (via Rutgers Law Library)

Selected New Jersey court opinions on business disputes, contract disputes, business governance, and other business-related topics. Includes published and unpublished opinions from the Supreme Court, Appellate Division and trial courts from the past six months. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

Opinions of the trial divisions of the New Jersey Superior Court approved for publication during the current and previous week. NOTE: Since relatively few trial court opinions are approved for publication, there will sometimes be no opinions available. Includes a cumulative PDF of squibs of opinions from 2008 to the present. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

Unpublished decisions of the Law Division and Chancery Division of the New Jersey Superior Court on civil matters which are posted at the judge's discretion for a six-week period for the convenience of attorneys and litigants. (via New Jersey Judiciary)

A free, full-text searchable database of federal and state case law, including New Jersey. Does not include citations or docket information. Covers cases from 1930 to present. (via VersusLaw)

Includes New Jersey case law from 1950 to present. Use the Advanced Search feature to search case law by state. (via Google)

Volumes 1 to 45 (1878 to 1922). Includes numerous cases not published elsewhere. (via N.J. State Library)

"Bloomfield's Manumission Cases" (1794). (via the University of Virginia Electronic Text Center)